Privacy and Cookie Notice

This policy was last updated on the 21st May 2018

Introduction

The Liberal Democrats (“the Party”) respect individuals’ rights over their personal data. We are committed to ensuring that people are treated fairly in everything we do. This Privacy and Cookie Notice (“Notice”) outlines:

Where this Notice refers to ‘personal data’ it is referring to data about you (or other living people) from which you (or they) could be identified – such as name, date of birth or contact details.

This Notice applies to all personal data processed by the Party about its members and members of the public. This includes data gathered via third parties, such as social media sites, and which is therefore also covered by their own Privacy Polices.

This policy was last updated on 21st May 2018. Any updates will be posted to this version of the policy. If you wish to see a previous version of the policy, or have any other questions, please get in touch.

 

The Party may collect personal data from you via means such as:

  • In person, when you speak to one of our representatives or volunteers
  • Through a telephone call, either where you call us or we call you
  • On paper, such as if you return a printed survey or a reply slip on a leaflet
  • Digitally, such as if you fill in a form on a website or interact with the party online
  • When you offer or ask about volunteering, or take part in party activities
  • When you enter into a transaction with the party, such as donating, joining, purchasing a product or paying for an event
  • Indirectly from other public records or sources, including the full electoral register which the party is legally entitled to
  • On social media platforms, where you have made the information public, or you have made the information available in a social media forum run by the Party

We may collect personal data about you such as:

  • Name
  • Contact details (e.g. email address, address, telephone / mobile number)
  • Date of birth
  • Future communication preferences
  • Information about your financial transactions with the Party
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Family details
  • Political opinions
  • Religious or other beliefs
  • Other demographic information
  • Information about your home (e.g. whether it is a flat or house)
  • Issues you raise
  • Topics you are interested in

We may also collect information when you interact with the party digitally, such as by visiting one of our websites or communicating with one of our social media channels. This may include additional data to that above, such as:

  • Your IP address
  • Your device, browser or operating system
  • Details of the links that you click and the content that you view
  • Your username or social media handle
  • Any other information you share when using third party sites (e.g. sending a tweet or using the Like function on Facebook) We may also place one or more cookies on your device. For further details on this, see below.

We may also collect information about you from other public sources, such as the Land Registry, Companies House or other commercially available sources. We only do so where those sources are lawfully permitted to share the data with us and where we have a legal basis to process data from such sources. This may include, for example, checking the eligibility of a potential donor and may include additional data to that above, such as:

  • Lifestyle and social circumstance
  • Goods or services purchased
  • Charities you support

 

How we may use your personal data

We may use your personal data to further our objectives, share it with our elected representatives and/or contact you in future. Examples of the way we may use your data include to:

  • Contact you to canvass for political support
  • Understand your views and issues important to you
  • Process surveys you have participated in
  • Tell you about policies, campaigns or individuals that may be of interest to you
  • Respond to queries that you raise with us
  • Administer offers or applications to volunteer for the party or to become, remain or cease being a member of or candidate for the party
  • Conduct fundraising activities, including checking your eligibility to donate
  • Manage our sites and services

For more specific information about how we use your data for these activities, and the legal basis on which we rely to process your data in this way, please see the ‘Why the Party is allowed to use your information in this way’ part of this Notice.

If you have provided us with your email, mobile phone number or landline phone number and we have a legal right to use them for such purposes, we may use that information to contact you to promote causes and campaigns that we support, such as by sending you an email, online advert, or a text message.

We will respect any registration you hold with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) except where you have opted in to receive phone calls on that number from us.

You may opt out of communications from us at any time.

Depending on how and why you provide us with your personal data it may be shared within the Party (i.e. between local, regional and national parts of the party and with our elected representatives) or with companies that provide services to the Party (“service providers”). For more information on service providers, please see here: https://www.libdems.org.uk/data-sharing.

In addition, we may share your personal data with third parties when we are required to do so by law (for example, with the Police where they ask us to assist them with their investigations).

However, save for the limited circumstances noted above, we will never pass your personal data to any unrelated third parties unless you have given us your permission to do so. For example, where you have signed a petition and are clearly informed that this petition will be presented to a third party.

Why the Party is allowed to use your information in this way

The Party is a registered national political party in the UK; our work is designed to promote our values and to engage UK citizens in the democratic process.

Accordingly, our work is considered to be of substantial public interest. Because of that public interest basis we are entitled to process sensitive personal data which relates to your political opinions, and your personal data more generally, for the purposes of enabling us to perform our work effectively. Specifically, that processing may include using those aspects of your personal data to help us to plan and execute political campaigns, canvass for your support (such as by visiting or calling you), raise funds, and perform casework that relates to you and your local community.

You do have rights to ask us to stop processing your data for these purposes, and you can read details about those rights here . In addition to the above we may also process your data for other purposes where you ask us to, or enter into a relationship with us that requires us to.

For example, if you choose to join us as a volunteer we will need to process your personal data to record that you have given us your support in this way. A contract will be put in place between you and us and we will process your personal data to the extent that we need to in order to fulfil our obligations under that contract.

Similarly, you may from time to time give us your consent to send you communications by e-mail (or similar mediums) which promote our work. Where you do that we will use your details to send you those kinds of communications until you tell us otherwise. Should you ever ask us to stop sending those kinds of communications we will hold your details on file to ensure that we respect that request – we justify that retention on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in holding your data in that way.

Finally, where we have received your personal data in the various ways described above, we may continue to hold it as part of our records after the relevant processing has stopped. We hold data in this way because we have a legitimate interest in doing so. Specifically, where you have been a member or a volunteer (or have otherwise engaged with us such as by attending a conference or event, or by responding to a survey or questionnaire) we have a legitimate interest in holding your personal data to help us to monitor the numbers and the diversity of people who engage with us, as well as a legitimate interest in making sure that we can follow up any complaints or grievances which you may raise (or which people may raise about you).

The circumstances under which we may share your personal data or disclose it to others

The Party will not sell your personal data to third parties.

Depending on how and why you provide us with your personal data it may be shared within the Party (e.g. between local, regional and national parts of the party) and our elected representatives. It may also be shared with those who provide services to the Party (“service providers”).

We may use service providers to undertake processing operations on our behalf to provide us with a variety of administrative, statistical, advertising and technical services. We will only supply service providers with the minimum amount of personal data they need to fulfil the services we request. We oblige all of our data processors to sign contracts with us that clearly set out their commitment to respecting individual rights, protecting your personal data – including not using it for any purpose other than providing us with an agreed service or fulfilling their legal obligations – and their commitments to assisting us to help you exercise your rights as a data subject.

With your consent, service providers may hold personal data about you in order to facilitate the provision of future services or financial transactions to which you have agreed, such as a payment processor retaining your payment details in order to process agreed future payments from you.

Please note that some of our service providers are based outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). Where we transfer your data to a service provider that is outside of the EEA we seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to make sure that your personal data is held securely and that your rights as a data subject are upheld – in almost all cases we do this by ensuring that the agreements between us and our chosen service providers contain what are called the ‘model clauses’ that oblige them to treat your personal data as if they themselves were based in the EEA.

In addition, we may share your personal data with third parties when we are required to do so by law (for example, with the Police where they ask us to assist them with their investigations). In some cases, this may result in your personal data becoming public.

In particular, the Party and our candidates are required to submit records, including personal data, of donations above certain thresholds to the relevant regulatory authority. In some cases, some of these donation details are made public. For more details about this, please contact us.

However, save for the limited circumstances noted above, we will never pass your personal data to any unrelated third parties unless you have given us your permission to do so.

Additional details about cookies and technical information

A cookie is a small text file placed on your device when you visit a website. You can accept or decline cookies through your browser settings or other software. For more information about cookies, see Information Commissioner’s Office’s Cookies Information

When you visit one of our websites, we may place one or more cookies on your device. These are for purposes which include:

  1. Improving your experience of visiting the site, including providing personalised content
  2. Gathering information you have submitted via the site
  3. Processing requests for information or action that you have made through the site
  4. Processing login requests
  5. Enabling your activity in one place to be used to decide on what information, if any, to present to you in other places
  6. Gathered statistical information about the usage of the site
  7. Ensuring the smooth operation of online services
  8. Remembering whether or not you have been shown a cookie notification message on an earlier visit to the site
  9. To make sure online adverts you may receive from us are relevant to your interests.

By using one or more of our sites, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this Notice. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, then you should set your browser or other software settings accordingly.

We may provide links to third party organisations with whom we have affinity arrangements, such as an online retailer. In such cases additional cookies may be placed to facilitate this arrangement and the third parties may also gather personal data about you in line with their own privacy policies. If a third party shares any personal data gathered in this way with the Liberal Democrats, it will be made clear in its own privacy policy.

We also provide options to share content on social media which may result in your being directed to the social media network’s own systems. If you proceed with this, those networks may gather personal data about you in line with their own privacy policies. On our websites or in other digital communications we may also use technologies variously described as web beacons, pixel tags, clear gifs or tracking pixels to provide us with information about how people have navigated through the site or responded to the communication.

The Party takes the protection of your information very seriously. We use encryption (SSL) to protect your personal data when appropriate, and all the information provided to the Party is stored securely once we receive it. People working or volunteering on behalf of the Party only have access to the information they need, and the web servers are stored in a high-security environment that is kept under 24-hour guard. The Party may store your personal data on secure servers either on our premises or in third party data centres.

Click on the following link to learn more about our Cookies Policy.

Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

On this website, the controller has integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.
The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

For the web analytics through Google Analytics the controller uses the application “_gat. _anonymizeIp”. By means of this application the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is abridged by Google and anonymised when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and into which a Google Analytics component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject will automatically submit data through the Google Analytics component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, the enterprise Google gains knowledge of personal information, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves Google, inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently create commission settlements.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits of our website by the data subject. With each visit to our Internet site, such personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, will be transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google Analytics may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data that are generated by Google Analytics, which is related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must download a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install it. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics through a JavaScript, that any data and information about the visits of Internet pages may not be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-ons is considered an objection by Google. If the information technology system of the data subject is later deleted, formatted, or newly installed, then the data subject must reinstall the browser add-ons to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on was uninstalled by the data subject or any other person who is attributable to their sphere of competence, or is disabled, it is possible to execute the reinstallation or reactivation of the browser add-ons.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/ .

Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google-AdWords

On this website, the controller has integrated Google AdWords. Google AdWords is a service for Internet advertising that allows the advertiser to place ads in Google search engine results and the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-define specific keywords with the help of which an ad on Google’s search results only then displayed, when the user utilizes the search engine to retrieve a keyword-relevant search result. In the Google Advertising Network, the ads are distributed on relevant web pages using an automatic algorithm, taking into account the previously defined keywords.
The operating company of Google AdWords is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES.

The purpose of Google AdWords is the promotion of our website by the inclusion of relevant advertising on the websites of third parties and in the search engine results of the search engine Google and an insertion of third-party advertising on our website.

If a data subject reaches our website via a Google ad, a conversion cookie is filed on the information technology system of the data subject through Google. The definition of cookies is explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after 30 days and is not used to identify the data subject. If the cookie has not expired, the conversion cookie is used to check whether certain sub-pages, e.g, the shopping cart from an online shop system, were called up on our website. Through the conversion cookie, both Google and the controller can understand whether a person who reached an AdWords ad on our website generated sales, that is, executed or canceled a sale of goods.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are used in order to determine the total number of users who have been served through AdWords ads to ascertain the success or failure of each AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads in the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could identify the data subject.

The conversion cookie stores personal information, e.g. the Internet pages visited by the data subject. Each time we visit our Internet pages, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as stated above, by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from placing a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie set by Google AdWords may be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

The data subject has a possibility of objecting to the interest based advertisement of Google. Therefore, the data subject must access from each of the browsers in use the link www.google.com/settings/ads and set the desired settings.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Data protection provisions about the application and use of plugins for WordPress

On this website, the controller has integrated Jetpack. Jetpack is a WordPress plugin, which provides additional features to the operator of a website based on WordPress. Jetpack allows the Internet site operator, inter alia, an overview of the visitors of the site. By displaying related posts and publications, or the ability to share content on the page, it is also possible to increase visitor numbers. In addition, security features are integrated into Jetpack, so a Jetpack-using site is better protected against brute-force attacks. Jetpack also optimizes and accelerates the loading of images on the website.
The operating company of Jetpack Plugins for WordPress is the Automattic Inc., 132 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, UNITED STATES. The operating enterprise uses the tracking technology created by Quantcast Inc., 201 Third Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, UNITED STATES.

Jetpack sets a cookie on the information technology system used by the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a Jetpack component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to submit data through the Jetpack component for analysis purposes to Automattic. During the course of this technical procedure Automattic receives data that is used to create an overview of website visits. The data obtained in this way serves the analysis of the behaviour of the data subject, which has access to the Internet page of the controller and is analyzed with the aim to optimize the website. The data collected through the Jetpack component is not used to identify the data subject without a prior obtaining of a separate express consent of the data subject. The data comes also to the notice of Quantcast. Quantcast uses the data for the same purposes as Automattic.

The data subject can, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Automattic/Quantcast from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Automattic/Quantcast may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data relating to a use of this Internet site that are generated by the Jetpack cookie as well as the processing of these data by Automattic/Quantcast and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must press the ‘opt-out’ button under the link https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/ which sets an opt-out cookie. The opt-out cookie set with this purpose is placed on the information technology system used by the data subject. If the cookies are deleted on the system of the data subject, then the data subject must call up the link again and set a new opt-out cookie.

With the setting of the opt-out cookie, however, the possibility exists that the websites of the controller are not fully usable anymore by the data subject.

The applicable data protection provisions of Automattic may be accessed under https://automattic.com/privacy/. The applicable data protection provisions of Quantcast can be accessed under https://www.quantcast.com/privacy/.

On this website, the controller has integrated WooCommerce WordPress plugin, which provides additional features to the operator of a website based on WordPress. WooCommerce enables the site to keep track of cart data. WooCommerce makes use of 3 cookies:

woocommerce_cart_hash
woocommerce_items_in_cart
wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

Payment Method: Data protection provisions about the use of Stripe as a payment processor

On this website, the controller has integrated components of Stripe. Stripe is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed via so-called Stripe accounts, which represent virtual private or business accounts.

Please note that we do not collect or process your credit or debit card details. These are however collected and processed by our payment processing service provider Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd (“Stripe”). The collection and processing by these providers of your credit or debit card details and other personal data are governed by their respective terms and conditions. Stripe may from time to time provide us with information regarding the credits and debits made to your card in order to enable us to reconcile our accounts.

If the data subject chooses “Stripe” as the payment option in the online shop during the ordering process, we automatically transmit the data of the data subject to Stripe. By selecting this payment option, the data subject agrees to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing.

The personal data transmitted to Stripe is usually first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number, or other data necessary for payment processing. The processing of the purchase contract also requires such personal data, which are in connection with the respective order.

The transmission of the data is aimed at payment processing and fraud prevention. The controller will transfer personal data to Stripe, in particular, if a legitimate interest in the transmission is given. The personal data exchanged between Stripe and the controller for the processing of the data will be transmitted by Stripe to economic credit agencies. This transmission is intended for identity and creditworthiness checks.

Stripe will, if necessary, pass on personal data to affiliates and service providers or subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or for data to be processed in the order.

The data subject has the possibility to revoke consent for the handling of personal data at any time from Stripe. A revocation shall not have any effect on personal data which must be processed, used or transmitted in accordance with (contractual) payment processing.

The applicable data protection provisions of Stripe may be retrieved under https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

Data retention policies

We only keep your personal data for as long as required to meet the purposes set out in this Notice, unless a longer retention period is required by law. For example, this may include holding your data after you have ceased to engage with the party (such as by resigning or ceasing to be a member) where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, such as to enable us to respond effectively to grievances that may arise after you cease to engage with us. Where we collect and hold your details as part of our public interest work, this may also include retaining those details for as long as you remain a registered voter in the UK.

Where permitted by law, we may also save personal data for archiving purposes in the public interest, including historical research. This may involving passing such data to third parties who run historical archives .

The exact details of this are set out in our Data Retention Policy, a copy of which is available here and all the above is subject to your legal rights, such as to have data in certain cases deleted or corrected, as set out below.

Your rights over personal data

You have legal rights over any of your personal data that we hold.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you (sometimes called a subject access request).

This right entitles you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION AND ERASURE

You may, at any time, request that we correct personal data that we hold about you which you believe is incorrect or inaccurate. You may also ask us to erase personal data if you do not believe that we need to continue retaining it (sometimes called the right to be forgotten).

Please note that we may ask you to verify any new data that you provide to us and may take our own steps to check that the new data you have supplied us with is accurate. Further, we are not always obliged to erase personal data when asked to do so; if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to erase we will tell you what that reason is at the time we respond to your request.

RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

Where we process your personal data on the legal basis of us having a legitimate interest to do so, you are entitled to ask us to stop processing it in that way if you feel that our continuing to do so impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms or if you feel that those legitimate interests are not valid.

You may also ask us to stop processing your personal data (a) if you dispute the accuracy of that personal data and want us verify its accuracy; (b) where it has been established that our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where we no longer need to process your personal data (and would otherwise dispose of it) but you wish for us to continue storing it in order to enable you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

If for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to stop processing, we will tell you what that reason is, either at the time we first respond to your request or after we have had the opportunity to consider and investigate it.

RIGHT TO OPT OUT OF PROCESSING RELATING TO YOUR POLITICAL OPINIONS

You may, at any time, write to us to ask us to cease processing your personal data which relates to your political opinions (such as how you have voted in the past, and things that you have told us about how you are likely to vote).

Please note that these requests can only be made about data which relates to your political opinions; they will not affect our right to use other aspects of your personal data.

RIGHT TO PORTABILITY

Where you wish to transfer certain personal data that we hold about you, which is processed by automated means, to a third party you may write to us and ask us to provide it to you in a commonly used machine-readable format.

RIGHT TO STOP RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS

Wherever possible, we will provide you with a choice about how we can contact you to share information about the Party. You can opt out of communications at any time by visiting libdems.org.uk/optout. It may take several days for requests submitted this way to become effective on our systems, or by the methods described below.

EMAIL

If you provide us with your email address and indicate that we may do so (e.g. by subscribing to an email distribution list or by ‘opting in’ through the membership page) we may send you further information about the Party in the future. These communications will take the form of e-mails promoting us and our work.

You can request that you cease to receive these kind of communications from us at any time. The easiest way to do so is to use the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of any e-mail messages that we send to you. You can also do so at any time by visiting libdems.org.uk/optout. It may take several days for requests submitted this way to become effective on our systems.

SMS MESSAGES

If you provide your mobile phone number, we may call or send you text messages if you have given us permission to do so. You may request to stop receiving SMS messages at any point.

You can stop receiving SMS text messages by following the instructions to opt out provided within that text message. You can also do so by at any time by visiting libdems.org.uk/optout. It may take several days for requests submitted this way to become effective on our systems.

POST AND TELEPHONE

We may contact you by post or telephone using information provided to us through the electoral roll and other legitimate sources of contact information for the purposes of campaigning, notifying you of our values and policies, and checking your eligibility to donate.

We will respect any registration you hold with the Telephone Preference Service except where you have opted in to receive communications from us. Further, even if you are not on the Telephone Preference Service register you may ask us to stop making calls to you by telling one of our operators when we call you.

ONLINE ADVERTISING

If you provide us with your email address or telephone number we may use it to ensure online adverts you receive from us are relevant to you. These communications will take the form of online adverts promoting us and our work.

You can opt out of online advertising at any time by visiting libdems.org.uk/optout. It may take several days for requests submitted this way to become effective on our systems. We will have to share your data with relevant service providers. You may still receive online advertising from time to time where providers are unable to remove you from lists or their systems do not permit exclusion lists.

GENERAL

While all of our direct marketing communications contain details of how you can stop receiving them in the future you can either follow those instructions (such as using the unsubscribe link in an email or telling a telephone caller), visit libdems.org.uk/optout, or ask us directly using the contact details below. If you do the latter, please provide us with full details of the telephone numbers, postal addresses, email addresses and so on to which you wish us to stop sending communications to in order to help us deal with your request quickly and accurately.

Liberal Democrat Party
8-10 Great George Street
London
SW1P 3AE
Tel: 020 7222 7999
Email: data.protection@libdems.org.uk

We will process any requests to stop receiving communications as quickly and comprehensively as is practical although there may in some cases be further communications already on their way to you which cannot be stopped.

If you ask us to stop sending you information (e.g. by email, post, phone or SMS text), we may keep a record of your information to make sure we do not contact you again, up until the normal retention period for that type of data. See our retention policy above for details.

Please note that this right to stop communications does not apply to emails that we send to you that are a necessary part of us providing a service to you (such as messaging you about your status as a member or a volunteer) or us notifying you about how your personal data is being used.

In addition, the right to stop communications does not apply to the Election Address that we are permitted to send to you during certain elections.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

You may exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below and providing the necessary details for us to be able to identify the relevant data and to act on your request accurately.

When you contact us making a request to exercise your rights we are entitled to ask you to prove that you are who you say you are. We may ask you to provide copies of relevant ID documents to help verify your identity.

It will help us to process your request if you clearly state which right you wish to exercise and, where relevant, why it is that you are exercising it. The clearer and more specific you can be the faster and more efficiently we can process the request. If you do not provide us with sufficient information then we may delay actioning your request until you have provided us with additional information (and where this is the case we will tell you).

How to contact us

If you have any queries regarding the information set out here, if you wish to exercise any of your rights set out above or if you think that it has not been followed, please contact:

Liberal Democrats
8-10 Great George Street
London
SW1P 3AE
data.protection@libdems.org.uk

You can also use these contact details, marked for the attention of the Chief Executive, if you wish to lodge a formal complaint about any matter covered here.

Your Privacy

If you enter your details on this website, the Liberal Democrats, locally and nationally, may use information in it, including your political views, to further our objectives, share it with our elected representatives and/or contact you in future using any of the means provided. Some contacts may be automated. You may opt out of some or all contacts or exercise your other legal rights by contacting us. Further details are in our Privacy Policy at www.libdems.org.uk/privacy.
Published and promoted by Allan Brame on behalf of Wirral Liberal Democrats c/o Wirral Liberal Club, 29 Shrewsbury Road, Oxton, Birkenhead, CH43 2JB.

The Liberal Democrats and their elected representatives may use the information you have provided to contact you. Some contacts may be automated. You can opt out of communications at any time by contacting us.

Powered by WordPress and Hosted by GoDaddy.

Published and promoted by Nick Harvey on behalf of the Liberal Democrats, 8-10 Great George Street, London, SW1P 3AE. Hosted by NationBuilder.